Six Takeaways from the Senate Impeachment Rules
[…] Senator Angela Paxton is married to the defendant, Ken Paxton. For weeks, there has been speculation whether she would recuse herself. Rule 31 puts that to rest, declaring that “a member of the court who is the spouse of a party to the court of impeachment is considered to have a conflict pursuant to Article III, Section 22, of the Texas Constitution,” and therefore “shall not be eligible to vote on any matter, motion, or question, or participate in closed sessions or deliberations.”
So, Senator Paxton will sit through the impeachment trial, as required by Govt. Code Sec. 665.026: “Each member of the senate shall be in attendance when the senate is meeting as a court of impeachment.” But she will not be able to participate in the jurors’ deliberation or vote on any questions presented to the Senate (including, theoretically, any questions of procedure, admissibility of evidence, etc.).